This privacy policy relates to online data only and subject to change.

Please be assured that all written and verbal information exchanged with your coach is entirely confidential.

We will always comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), when dealing with your personal data. Further details on the GDPR can be found at the website for the Information Commissioner (www.ico.gov.uk).

1. What information do we collect online?

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal data:

information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website (including your IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit and number of page views).
information that you provide to us for the purpose of registering with us.
information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our website services, email notifications and/or newsletters.
any other information that you choose to send to us.

2. Cookies

A cookie consists of information sent by a web server to a web browser, and stored by the browser. The information is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser.

We may use both “session” cookies and “persistent” cookies on the website. We will use the session cookies to: keep track of you whilst you navigate the website. We will use the persistent cookies to: enable our website to recognise you when you make subsequent visits to this website.

Session cookies will be deleted from your computer when you close your browser. Persistent cookies will remain stored on your computer until deleted, or until they reach a specified expiry date.

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store this information. Google’s privacy policy is available at http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html. To opt out Disable Google Analytics

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service. To see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/ After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment. We have implemented reCAPTCHA on your site and the Google privacy policy available here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

To provide the fastest delivery of our site, and added layers of protection, we use Cloudflare as an external content delivery network CDN. This also enables our website to be available even when our servers are upgraded. The end user privacy policy is available here: https://www.cloudflare.com/privacypolicy

Most browsers allow you to reject all cookies, while some browsers allow you to reject just third party cookies. For example, in Internet Explorer, you can refuse all cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Internet Options”, “Privacy”, and selecting “Block all cookies” using the sliding selector. Blocking all cookies will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites, including this one.

3. Using your online personal data

Personal data submitted on this website will be used for the purposes specified in this privacy policy or relevant parts of the website.

We may use your personal information to:

  • Administer the website.
  • Improve your browsing experience by personalising the website.
  • Enable your use of the services available on the website.
  • Send you email notifications which you have specifically requested.
  • Send to you our newsletter and other marketing communications relating to our business which we think may be of interest to you by post or, where you have expressly agreed to this, by email or similar technology (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require marketing communications).
  • Provide third parties with statistical information about our users – but this information will not be used to identify any individual user.
    Deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to the website.
  • Where you submit personal information for publication on our website, we will publish and otherwise use that information in accordance with the license you grant to us.

We will not without your express consent provide your personal information to any third parties for the purpose of direct marketing.

4. Disclosures

We may disclose information about you to any of our employees, officers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes as set out in this privacy policy.

In addition, we may disclose information about you:

  • To the extent that we are required to do so by law.
  • In connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings.
  • In order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk).
  • Except as provided in this privacy policy, we will not provide your information to third parties.

6. Security of your personal data

We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure (password- and firewall- protected) servers.

Of course, data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

7. Policy amendments

We may update this privacy policy from time-to-time by posting a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes.

8. Your rights

You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you.

You may instruct us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes by email at any time. (In practice, you will usually either expressly agree in advance to our use of your personal data for marketing purposes, or we will provide you with an opportunity to opt-out of the use of your personal data for marketing purposes.)

9. Third party websites

The website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third party websites.

10. Updating information

Please let us know if the personal information which we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

11. Contact

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our treatment of your personal data, please write to us by email or post via the details on our contact page.